Imprint

Copyright & Publisher
Fabrizio D'Aloisio
Via Giovanni Segantini 11
CH-7500 St. Moritz
fabri@fabriziodaloisio.com

© All rights reserved. No reproduction, copy or transmission of the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com may be made without written permission.

Privacy Policy

Please read the following conditions carefully before proceeding. Persons accessing the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com agree to the following conditions. Responsible body within the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG): 

Fabrizio D'Aloisio
Via Giovanni Segantini 11
CH-7500 St. Moritz
fabri@fabriziodaloisio.com

Our website is subject to Swiss data protection law. More specifically, this is the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO) as well as any applicable foreign data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU) in particular. The EU recognizes that Switzerland upholds adequate data protection standards.

Copyright and Trademark Rights

The entire content of the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com is protected by copyright. All rights belong to Fabrizio D'Aloisio or third parties. The elements on the website are freely accessible only for browsing purposes. Reproduction of the material or parts thereof in any written or electronic form is only permitted with explicit mention of www.fabriziodaloisio.com. The reproduction, transmission, modification, linking or use of the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without our prior written consent. As a rule, the various names, and logos on the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com are registered trademarks. No part of the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com is designed to grant a license or right to use an image, a registered trademark, or a logo. By downloading or copying the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com or parts thereof, no rights are transferred in respect of software or elements on the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com. We reserve all rights with respect to all elements on the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com, with the exception of third-party rights.

No warranty

Although we have made every effort to ensure the reliability of the information contained on the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com at the time of publication, neither our contractual partners nor we can make any explicit or implicit assurances or guarantees (also with regard to third parties) with regard to accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the information on www.fabriziodaloisio.com. Opinions and other information on the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com are subject to change without notice. We assume no responsibility and give no guarantee that the functions on the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com will not be interrupted or that the website or the respective server is free from viruses or other harmful components.

Limitation of liability

If a contractual relationship exists between the user of the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com or one of our services and us, we are only liable for grossly negligent or intentionally caused damage. We exclude any liability for damage caused by an auxiliary. We are not liable for lost profits, data loss or any other direct, indirect, or consequential damages resulting from access to or use of elements of the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com or the inability to access or use them or from linking to others Websites or technical malfunctions.

Links to other websites

The website www.fabriziodaloisio.com contains links to websites of third parties that may be of interest to you. When activating such links, you may leave the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com, or you may see excerpts from third-party websites within the environment of the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com. Fabrizio D'Aloisio has not carried out any reviews of third-party websites linked to the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com and is in no way responsible or liable for the content or functioning of these third-party websites. This applies regardless of whether you leave the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com when activating a link or the representation occurs within the environment of the website and even if in the latter case the information provider of a third-party website is not readily apparent. Establishing this connection or consulting third party websites is solely at the risk and risk of the user.

Privacy statement

Fabrizio D'Aloisio (for exact address, see above), is operator of the website www.fabriziodaloisio.com and thus responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data and the compatibility of data processing with Swiss law. Your trust is important to us, so we take the topic of data protection seriously and pay attention to appropriate security measures. Of course, we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular, the Basic Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (DSGVO). In order for you to know what personal information we collect from you and for what purpose we use it, please note the information below.

Scope and purpose of the collection, processing, and use of personal data when visiting www.fabriziodaloisio.com

When visiting our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data are stored by us (respectively our ISP - Internet Service Provider) without your assistance:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer

  • the date and time of access

  • the name and URL of the retrieved file

  • the website from which the access occurred

  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you use

  • the country from which you accessed and the language settings in your browser

The collection and processing of this data is for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure the long-term security and stability of the system, to optimize our website, and for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The IP address is used in particular to record the country of residence of the website visitor. Furthermore, the IP address is evaluated for statistical purposes when accessing the network infrastructure of www.fabriziodaloisio.com. In addition, when visiting our website, we use so-called pixels and cookies to display personalized advertisements and to use web analytics services.

Scope and purpose of the collection, processing, and use of personal data when using our contact forms

You have the option to use a contact form to contact us. The entry of the following personal data is required:

  • First Name and Last Name

  • E-Mail address

Failure to provide this information may hinder the provision of our services. The provision of other information is optional and has no influence on the use of our website. We only use this data to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. Our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO lies in the processing of your contact request. You can object to this data processing at any time.

Transfer of data to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular, to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and Fabrizio D'Aloisio. In addition, we will share your information with third parties as far as the use of the website requires it to provide the services you request and to analyze your user behavior. If this is necessary for the purposes stated in sentence 1, the disclosure may also be made abroad. If the website contains links to third-party websites, Fabrizio D'Aloisio no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage, or use of personal data by the third party after clicking these links and assumes no responsibility for them.

Transfer of personal data abroad

Fabrizio D'Aloisio is also entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (commissioned service providers) abroad if this is necessary for the data processing described in this privacy policy. They are obliged to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in one country does not correspond to Swiss or European standards, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or in the EU at all times.

Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, enjoyable, and meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor will these cookies transmit personal data of the user to us. For example, we use cookies to better tailor information, offers, and advertising to your individual interests. The use does not mean that we receive new personal information about you as an online visitor. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer, or you are always notified when you receive a new cookie. The deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all functions of our website.

Storage of data

We store personal information only as long as necessary to use the above tracking, advertising, and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interests; to perform, to the extent specified above, services that you have requested or to which you have given your consent; to comply with our legal obligations. Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory retention requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, contracts, and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be locked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

If you are residing in an EU country, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

This page was last updated on May 2018. If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us.